files/guenther/Workshops/InnoSchw/ub.pngfiles/guenther/Workshops/InnoSchw/tu.pngfiles/guenther/Workshops/InnoSchw/hse.jpgfiles/guenther/Workshops/InnoSchw/cbs.png

 

WORKSHOP

“INNOVATION IN EMERGING ECONOMIES“

13.-14. July 2017

 Technical University Berlin

___________________

Event Venue: 

HBS Building, Hardenbergstraße 16-18, 10623 Berlin

Room 0.02 / 0.10

 

files/guenther/Workshops/InnoSchw/BMBF_gefoerdert_2017_en.jpg

Thursday, July 13th

08:30 – 09:00

REGISTRATION

 

 

09:00 – 09:15

OPEN PLENARY – WELCOME

 

 

09:15 – 10:00

KEYNOTE 1:

Mike Morris (University of Cape Town, South Africa):  REGULATIONS AND STANDARDS IN GLOBAL VALUE CHAINS: UPGRADING AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS

Room: 0.02

 

 

10:00 – 10:30

COFFEE BREAK

10:30 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSIONS I

 

 

 

NEW INNOVATION PATTERNS AND BUSINESS MODELS

 

Chair: Tong-Yaa Su (University of Bremen, Germany)

Room: 0.02

 

 

 

Toward an explanation of Degree of Openness in Innovation - Mohamed Ramadan (Academy of Scientific Research and Technology, Egypt)

 

Determinants of the Business Model Landscape in the Chinese EV Industry - Ari Kokko (Copenhagen Business School, Denmark)

 

Frugal solutions as a new approach to sustainable energy supply in Brazilian low-income households? –  Hans-Christian Busch (University of Cologne, Germany)

 

 

 

Enablers of Frugality: An Examination of Emerging Innovation Patterns in India’s Auto-Components Industry - Rajnish Tiwari (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)

10:30 – 12:30

PARALLEL SESSIONS II

 

 

 

NEW INNOVATION PATTERNS AND BUSINESS MODELS

 

Chair: Tomasz Geodecki  (Cracow University of Economics, Poland)

Room: 0.10

 

 

Explaining interactive learning and knowledge development as determinant for firm level innovation capability building - Henrik Larsen (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

 

The Role of R&D Projects on Firm Innovation Capability Building: Cases of Two Brazilian Defense Projects - Stefan Cavalcante Bernat Junior (Linköping University, Sweden)

 

Cancelled: Ambidextrous Learning and Technological Capability Upgrading in Emerging Economies: Longitude Case Study from China - Suli Zheng (China Jiliang University, China) 

   

 

Integration of the Fragmented Value Chain and the Application of Company Standards: Do Corporate Groups Standardize More? - Jo-Ann Müller (TU Berlin, Germany)

 

 

12:30 – 14:00

LUNCH

14:00 – 16:00

PARALLEL SESSIONS III

 

 

SECTOR AND TECHNOLOGICAL DYNAMICS

 

Chair: Iciar Dominguez Lacasa (Fraunhofer IMW and University of Bremen)

Room: 0.10

 

 

Competitiveness elements of biomedical clusters and connection to industry global value chains: proposal for comparative analysis of Southeast England and state of São Paulo - Eduardo Armando (Fia Business School, Brazil)

 

Value Chain Position and Network Centrality: Evidence from China’s Aerospace Industry - Yihan Wang (HEC Montréal, Canada)

 

Eco-innovation Dynamics in Emerging Economies - the Case of Green Food Production in Brazil - Lucas Lima (Complexo Educacional FMU, São Paulo – Brazil)

14:00 – 16:00

PARALLEL SESSIONS IV

 

 

SECTOR AND TECHNOLOGICAL DYNAMICS

 

Chair: Björn Jindra (University of Bremen, Germany and CBS Copenhagen)

Room: 0.02

 

 

Development trajectories in China’s wind and solar energy industries: How technology-related differences shape the dynamics of industry localization and catching up - Rainer Quitzow (TU Berlin, Germany)

 

Electric mobility and the quest for automobile industry upgrading in China - Tilman Altenburg (German Development Institute, Germany)

 

Environmental standards and dynamic comparative advantages. The case of boiler markets - Tomasz Geodecki (Cracow University of Economics, Poland)

 

Technological System of Production and Innovation: The Case of Photovoltaics Technology in China - Mahmood Shubbak (University of Bremen, Germany)

16:00 – 16:30

COFFEE BREAK

16:30 – 17:15

KEYNOTE 2

Glenda Kruss (Human Sciences Research Council, South Africa):

AFTER BLUE SKY 2016: AN AGENDA FOR MEASURING INNOVATION IN EMERGING AFRICAN ECONOMIES

Room: 0.02

 

 

18:30

DINNER

SCHLEUSENKRUG BEER GARDEN

(Müller-Breslau-Straße 1 ,10623 Berlin)

Friday, July 14th

10:00 – 12:00

PARALLEL SESSIONS V

 

 

FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT (FDI), MULTINATIONAL ENTERPRISES (MNES) AND INNOVATION

 

Chair: Eduardo Armando (Fia Business School, Brazil)

Room: 0.02

 

 

 

Indigenous technological development through subcontracting linkages from multinationals: evidence from the Hungarian industry - Magdolna Sass (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary)

 

What Drives Foreign Firms’ Patenting in an Emerging Host Country? - Meng Song (Cardiff Business School, Cardiff University, UK)

 

Going out to innovate more at home? International M&As and domestic innovation performance of listed Chinese companies - Stephan Worack (Université Paris 1 Pantéon-Sorbonne, France)

 

Global R&D Strategies and Knowledge Transfer in Multinational Enterprises from Emerging versusAdvanced Economies - Vivien Procher (Wuppertal University, Germany)

 

10:00 – 12:00

PARALLEL SESSIONS VI

 

 

MEASUREMENT AND INDICATORS 

 

Chair: Iciar Dominguez Lacasa (Fraunhofer IMW and University of Bremen)

Room: 0.10

 

 

 

Technological Upgrading in Emerging Economies -
Alexander Gerybadze (University of Hohenheim, Germany)

 

Measuring International Innovation: complexity-weights in innovation output - Jose Fernandez Donoso (Universidad del Desarrollo, Chile)

 

Patent models for measuring US-China R&D collaboration project - Liu Xia (Zhe Jiang University, China)

 

Cancelled: Reverse Technology Transfer from the East to the West – Evidence from R&D sites of Western Multinationals in China - Nivedita Agarwal (Friedrich Alexander University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

12:00- 13:30

LUNCH

13:30 – 15:00

PARALLEL SESSIONS VII

 

 

INNOVATION POLICY

 

Chair: Tobias ten Brink (Jacobs University Bremen)
Room: 0.02

 

 

 

Policy Targeting for Inclusive Growth and Development - Wong Chan Yuan (University of Malaya, Malaysia)

 

Evolution of NIS in Iran: historical study of the role of institutions in technological changes - Ebrahim Souzanchi Kashani (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)

 

Measuring the Performance and Driving the Strategy of Innovation Systems: A Decision-Theoretic Approach - Harold Paredes-Frigolett (Universidad Diego Portales, Chile)

 

15:00 – 15:15

COFFEE BREAK

13:30 – 15:00

PARALLEL SESSIONS VIII

 

 

INNOVATION POLICY

 

Chair: Jutta Günther (University of Bremen, Germany)

Room: 0.10

 

 

 

Revisiting the relationship between corruption and innovation in developing and emerging economies: Do types of corruption and innovation matter? - Muhammad Faraz Riaz (University of Jena, Germany)

 

R&D subsidy output additionality: Evidence from programmes interaction and learning effects - Oleg Sidorkin (CERGE-EI, Czech Republik)

 

Public Procurement: A driver of innovation in emerging economies? Andreas Stamm (German Development Institute, Germany)

 

15:00 – 15:15

COFFEE BREAK

15:15 – 15:45

KEYNOTE 3

Maria Savona (University of Sussex, SPRU): Trends of Global Structural Change. Revisiting High Development Theory to make sense of Global Value Chains

Room: 0.02

 

 

15:45 – 16:00

OPEN PLENARY – CLOSING 

nach oben